Welcome to our Project Website!
Welcome to our Project Website!All three sectors of Armenian society – private, public and nature conservation NGOs (representing the third sector) – are joining forces in our project to protect biodiversity in Armenia i.e. the diversity of ecosystems, species and gene pools. This initiative is based on the internationally recognized concept of “Corporate Social Responsibility” (CSR) and the study “Economics of the ecosystems and the biodiversity” (TEEB). It is the first systematic approach in Armenia in which companies are incorporating the theme of biodiversity protection into their business operations. The general aim of the initiative is:
• To stop the loss of biodiversity and in doing so secure the basis for economic development in Armenia;
• To inspire companies to use biodiversity in a sustainable way so that profits can be generated in the long term.
The project started in May 2013 and will end in April 2015. It is contributing towards the United Nations Strategic Plan “UN Decade on biodiversity 2011 – 2020.”
After signing a Cooperation Agreement with the Armenian Ministry for the Protection of Nature in 2007, the nature conservation organisation Naturschutzbund Deutschland (NABU) e.V. (German Nature and Biodiversity Conservation Union) received financial support for the project from the Bundesministerium für Umwelt, Naturschutz und Reaktorsicherheit (BMU – the German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety) in 2013. Thanks to support from the Armenian Ministry of Nature Protection as well as that of the German Ministry for the Environment and its two Federal Offices, the Umweltbundesamt (UBA – Germany’s main environment agency) and the Bundesamt für Naturschutz (BfN – German Federal Agency for Nature Conservation), NABU and its branch in Armenia can approach representatives from companies, authorities and NGOs in Armenia to enrol their support for the project.
Armenia has a breath-taking variety of nature. The country lies in the middle of the Caucasus, a mountain range which is one of only 34 biodiversity hotspots in the world. Hotspots are areas with an extraordinary wealth of ecosystems and species which are under serious threat. This means that Armenia’s nature is of global importance and at the same time it is this small country’s greatest assetand providesits financial security for the future. It would be wise to make use of this asset without destroying it.
"This project is funded by the German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety with means of the Advisory Assistance Programme for Environmental Protection in the Countries of Central and Eastern Europe, the Caucasus and Central Asia. It is supervised by the Federal Agency for Nature Conservation (Bundesamt für Naturschutz, BfN) and the Federal Environment Agency (Umweltbundesamt, UBA).