NABU has been involved in environmental conservation in Armenia since 2001. Since then NABU has been advising and supporting the Republic of Armenia Ministry of Nature Protection. Whilst supporting the implementation of the International Conventions for the protection of nature was a priority in the early years, collaboration to establish joint projects was increased in 2006. In March 2007 NABU signed a Cooperation Agreement along with the Republic of Armenia Ministry of Nature Protection which provides for collaboration in implementing the projects to protect Armenia’s biodiversity. Since then plans for species protection (eg. protection of Armenian mouflons), land protection (eg. protection of state conservation areas, development of management plans, evaluation of UNESCO’s World Natural Heritage Sites, development of biosphere reserves) as well as increasing the involvement of the Armenian population in protecting nature (eg. environmental education campaigns, promoting and supporting NGOs) have been implemented.
A sample of the projects carried out by NABU in Armenia and other countries of the Caucasus so far:
• West Caucasus World Natural Heritage Site – climate protection through sustainable forest management and decentralised use of renewable energy resources in the buffer zone which is to be created, Russia and Adygea (started in 2010).
• Protection of the Armenian mouflons and its habitat (started in 2007)
• Improvements in nature conservation and civil society – development of eco-tourism in the „Bolshoi Tchatsch“ Nature Park, Russia and Adygea (2009-2011)
• Development of a membership-based environmental protection NGO with local groups which contributes towards biodiversity conservation in Armenia (2008-2010)
• Promotion of environmental protection in Armenia through controlled tourism in the Dilijan National Park – contributing towards the protection of threatened and unique natural areas within the framework of sustainable regional development (2007-2009).
• Protection of steppe lakes and wetlands in the Arax valley plain, Armenia (2006-2007)
• International waterbird census (IWC), Armenia (2003-2007)
• Environmental protection through sustainable tourism in the West Caucasus World Heritage Site in Adygea and the Krasnodar region (2002-2004)
• Environmental protection and sustainable development in West Caucasus including preparing for the designation of the West Caucasus World Heritage Site, Russia and Adygea (1996-1999)