Project Activities - NABU
Project ActivitiesIn order to achieve the project’s main aim of protecting the biodiversity through companies working with nature conservation NGOs and public authorities, two interim targets are being put in place:
Ideas Competition
Ideas CompetitionThe aim of the ideas competition is to encourage participants to work on the concepts of their collaborative project ideas and to submit the outcomes as project proposals for further development.The competition is to be launched at the end of the Consultation Forum and participants are to have four months to develop and submit their project proposals. Project proposals can be submitted in Russian or English.
ConferenceAt the end of the project NABU invited the participants and representatives of state, business companies and nature conservation NGOs to a final conference in Yerevan. The conference took place on 18th of February in the conference and office building Erebuni-Plaza. The goal of the conference was to show the so far project results, to name and to prize the winners of the contest for the best ideas on small co-operation projects on nature conservation and to discuss how the issue of business & biodiversity ought to be tackled after the project.
Model projects
Model projectsIn order to encourage wider involvement, more successful collaborative projects in the field of corporate social responsibility (CSR) and biodiversity – the so-called “business cases for biodiversity” - will be needed in Armenia. Therefore, within the framework of the project, NABU and its partners are to undertake two collaborative projects which will serve as models. The project results and media coverage will help strengthen public awareness. They will, however, also need to show that the new concept – business cooperation focussed on biodiversity protection – can lead to concrete results even under real Armenian framework conditions. By documenting the implementation of the projects and their results, those participating in the ideas competition will benefit from some guidance.
Stakeholder Consultation Forum
Stakeholder Consultation ForumA Stakeholder Consultation Forum is to take place at the beginning of 2014 for project participants who have been involved to date. At the Stakeholder Consultation Forum “Business and Biodiversity” it is intended that representatives from NGOs and companies work together with the authorities present at the forum and exchange their first ideas for collaborating together. NABU’s moderation concept for the forum is to allow participants from all three sectors to meet each other on an equal footing in partnership, get to know each other and break down any prejudices participants may have had about the other sectors.