Project backgrounds - NABU
Biodiversity checkThe Biodiversity Check for companies is a corporate environment or biodiversity management instrument. It was developed by Global Nature Fund, dokeo (a consultancy firm which focusses on corporate social responsibility, sustainability and innovation) and other organisations. The check gives initial guidance on how to identify the effects and dependency different business sectors have on ecological diversity. The check is based on the aims of the UN Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD):
Biodiversity Hotspot
Կենսաբազմազանության թեժ կետFor a geographical area, where biodiversity is particularly richand can be characterised by being in a particularly precarious position with regards to conservation, the term biodiversity hotspot has become well established. Hotspots are defined as areas with a high number of endemic plant species which have already lost the major part of their original habitat in the area. The criterium of variety of species and that of endangerment are therefore considered an indicator, derived from the extent of habitat loss. The 34 designated hotspots across the world only cover a total area of  2.3% of the earth’s total land area.
According to the international Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), biodiversity means “the variability among living organisms from all sources including, inter alia, terrestrial, marine and other aquatic ecosystems and the ecological complexes of which they are part; this includes diversity within species, between species and of ecosystems.”